Author: LegalEase Solutions
[…] Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase, 3 Cal. 4th 1, 12-13, 832 P.2d 899, 905 (1992).
Additionally, section 1286.6 provides grounds for correction of an arbitration award. That section states in pertinent part: “[T]he court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that: (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or (c) the award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase, 3 Cal. 4th 1, 13, 832 P.2d 899, 905 (1992)
The Legislature has thus substantially reduced the possibility of certain forms of error infecting the arbitration process itself (§ 1286.2, subds.