Author: LegalEase Solutions
[…] In which case also the arbitrator presumably will be entitled to compensation for time spent preparing for the hearing or conducting other preliminary matters prior to the cancellation.
Research on basic fairness in the arbitration process and on unconscionably?
Generally, unconscionably is a reason for refusing to enforce contracts and therefore, it is also a valid reason for refusing to enforce an arbitration agreement under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, which, as noted, provides that arbitration agreements are “valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist [at law or in equity] for the revocation of any contract.” Armendariz v. Found. Health Psychcare Services, Inc., 24 Cal. 4th 83, 114, 6 P.3d 669, 689-90 (2000).